China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Austrians   -   China Embassy in Austria
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Austrians 1,842
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Austrians

#1 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 11 Austrians - Lowest Price $98

#2 Le Royal Meridien Shanghai
        - Rated by 19 Austrians - Lowest Price $149

#3 Swissotel Beijing Hong Kong Macau Center
        - Rated by 27 Austrians - Lowest Price $85

#4 Swissotel Grand Shanghai
        - Rated by 18 Austrians - Lowest Price $129

#5 Raffles Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 17 Austrians - Lowest Price $151

#6 Radisson Blu Hotel Shanghai New World
        - Rated by 12 Austrians - Lowest Price $105

#7 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 24 Austrians - Lowest Price $88

#8 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 10 Austrians - Lowest Price $260

#9 Shanghai Marriott Hotel City Centre
        - Rated by 7 Austrians - Lowest Price $126

#10 Regent Beijing
        - Rated by 9 Austrians - Lowest Price $164

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Austrians

#1 Beijing
        - 693 Austrians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 597 Austrians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 86 Austrians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 54 Austrians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Sanya
        - 34 Austrians Have Stayed in Sanya Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 36 Austrians Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Xian
        - 32 Austrians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#8 Nanjing
        - 16 Austrians Have Stayed in Nanjing Hotels

#9 Guilin
        - 31 Austrians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#10 Shenyang
        - 14 Austrians Have Stayed in Shenyang Hotels

Official Visa Information for Austrians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Austrians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Austrians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Austrians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Austrians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Austria
    China Embassy Address in Austria
    China Embassy Open Hours in Austria
    China Embassy Phone Number in Austria
    China Embassy Website in Austria
    China Visa Application Forms for Austrians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Austrians

For people who travel for tourism to China.

Basic Document

1) passport

Original passport with a validity of at least 6 months of the request and two free pages for visas. A copy of the page with personal data. If there are separate pages for photo and personal data in the passport, each provide copies of these pages.

(2) Visa application form and color passport photo

A completed visa application form and a recent colored passport photograph (without headgear, from the front) against a bright background (size: 48mm x 33mm). The passport photograph is stuck on to the visa application form.

(3) Proof of residence (for all applicants who apply for a visa in a country of which they are not nationals)

If you apply for a visa in a country whose national you are not, you must present original and copy accordingly valid residence documents, a work or study permit or other valid documents in which the center is located by the relevant authorities of the country have been issued and will entitle the applicant to a stay.

(4) copies of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visa.

If overseas Chinese to apply for the first time a Chinese visa, the original of the last Chinese passport and a copy of the page are with personal data you vorzulegen.Wenn no copies of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visas have forehand, then please bring copies of your naturalization certificate .

If you have previously received Chinese visa and apply for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport that contains no Chinese visa, you should submit a copy of the page with personal data of the old foreign passport accordingly. If there are separate pages for photo and personal data in the passport, each provide copies of these pages. A copy of it contains Chinese visa is also required. (If your name is different in the current passport of your name in the old passport, an official document is to be submitted on the name change.)

Supporting document

Maintains documentation of the itinerary, including a confirmed flight tickets (entry and exit) and proof of a hotel reservation for the entire stay in China, possibly other accounting documents (eg. example for tours or cruises).

Or a letter of invitation for tourists (Invitation Letter for Tourist) that was issued by a competent institution or person.

The letter inviting tourists must contain the following information:

a) personal data of the applicant (full name, sex, date of birth, passport number)

b) information on the planned trip (entry and departure date, destination (s), information on hotel accommodation etc.)

c) information about the inviting person / institution (Name of host institution or contact person, address, telephone number, stamp and signature of the inviting person / institution or a legal representative)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Austrians

M visa - For people who are invited for commercial purposes or trade to China.

Basic Document

1) passport

Original passport with a validity of at least 6 months of the request and two free pages for visas. A copy of the page with personal data. If there are separate pages for photo and personal data in the passport, each provide copies of these pages.

(2) Visa application form and color passport photo

A completed visa application form and a recent colored passport photograph (without headgear, from the front) against a bright background (size: 48mm x 33mm). The passport photograph is stuck on to the visa application form.

(3) Proof of residence (for all applicants who apply for a visa in a country of which they are not nationals)

If you apply for a visa in a country whose national you are not, you must present original and copy accordingly valid residence documents, a work or study permit or other valid documents in which the center is located by the relevant authorities of the country have been issued and will entitle the applicant to a stay.

(4) copies of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visa.

If overseas Chinese to apply for the first time a Chinese visa, the original of the last Chinese passport and a copy of the page are with personal data you vorzulegen.Wenn no copies of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visas have forehand, then please bring copies of your naturalization certificate .

If you have previously received Chinese visa and apply for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport that contains no Chinese visa, you should submit a copy of the page with personal data of the old foreign passport accordingly. If there are separate pages for photo and personal data in the passport, each provide copies of these pages. A copy of it contains Chinese visa is also required. (If your name is different in the current passport of your name in the old passport, an official document is to be submitted on the name change.)

Supporting document

(1) documents with respect to commercial activities or a letter of invitation from a trading partner China or invitations to fairs The invitation letter must contain the following information:

a) personal data of the applicant (full name, sex, date of birth, passport number)

b) information on the planned trip (trip purpose, entry and departure date, destination (s), relationship of the applicant for the inviting person / institution, information on any financial support during the stay in China)

c) information about the inviting person / institution (full name, address, telephone number, stamp and signature of the inviting person / institution or a legal representative)

(2) Applicants who submit the share certificates or investment certificates, Industrial property rights or similar documents can apply for an M visa to multiple entry valid for 6 months, when copies of the above-mentioned visas or appropriate documents to be submitted.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Austrians

For people who travel to transit purposes by China in a third country (or region)

Basic Document

1) passport

Original passport with a validity of at least 6 months of the request and two free pages for visas. A copy of the page with personal data. If there are separate pages for photo and personal data in the passport, each provide copies of these pages.

(2) Visa application form and color passport photo

A completed visa application form and a recent colored passport photograph (without headgear, from the front) against a bright background (size: 48mm x 33mm). The passport photograph is stuck on to the visa application form.

(3) Proof of residence (for all applicants who apply for a visa in a country of which they are not nationals)

If you apply for a visa in a country whose national you are not, you must present original and copy accordingly valid residence documents, a work or study permit or other valid documents in which the center is located by the relevant authorities of the country have been issued and will entitle the applicant to a stay.

(4) copies of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visa.

If overseas Chinese to apply for the first time a Chinese visa, the original of the last Chinese passport and a copy of the page are with personal data you vorzulegen.Wenn no copies of previous Chinese passport or previous Chinese visas have forehand, then please bring copies of your naturalization certificate .

If you have previously received Chinese visa and apply for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport that contains no Chinese visa, you should submit a copy of the page with personal data of the old foreign passport accordingly. If there are separate pages for photo and personal data in the passport, each provide copies of these pages. A copy of it contains Chinese visa is also required. (If your name is different in the current passport of your name in the old passport, an official document is to be submitted on the name change.)

Supporting document

A valid ticket (plane, boat, train) for a connection travel to a third country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Austrians

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Austria

Address: Metternichgasse 4, A-1030 Vienna (Wien), Austria

Website: http://www.chinaembassy.at/det/

Office Hours: 08:30-11:30, 14:00-16:00, Monday-Friday (except holidays)

Tel: +43-1-714314918

http://www.chinaembassy.at/det/qz/vbsg/P020130905778982923978.pdf

Back to Top